Data protection

Information collected on the website

Our website uses cookies to enable certain functions and collect usage-related statistics. We collect statistical information on how the website is used in order to develop the online service. We do not collect any information that could be used to identify individual visitors. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies.

You can manage your use of cookies by changing your browser’s settings. You can block the use of cookies, allow them to be used only upon request or have them deleted after your browser sessions has ended. However, please remember that if you block the use of cookies, this may cause deficiencies in the functionality of the website.

Our Privacy Policy

The Animal Welfare Ombudsman is bound to protect the privacy and personal data of those in the register. The Animal Welfare Ombudsman adheres to the processing of personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Data Privacy Act (1050/2018) and other regulations that apply to the processing of personal data and data protection.

Controller

Finnish Food Authority / Animal Welfare Ombudsman, PO BOX 100, 00027 FINNISH FOOD AUTHORITY

Contact persons in matters related to the register

Animal Welfare Ombudsman Saara Kupsala, saara.kupsala@ruokavirasto.fi.

Data protection officer at the Finnish Food Authority, tietosuojavastaava@foodauthority.fi.

The purpose and grounds for data processing

The Animal Welfare Ombudsman and her office process personal data when responding to citizens’ inquiries by email, post or telephone, or through social media channels. The processing is based on the statutory obligation of an authority to provide advice on dealing with administrative matters and respond to questions and enquiries concerning the use of its services (section 8, Administrative Procedure Act 434/2003). Issues related to animal welfare raised in citizens’ inquiries will be addressed at a general level as part of the Animal Welfare Ombudsman’s activities.

In relation to events organised by the Animal Welfare Ombudsman, the Animal Welfare Ombudsman and the assisting staff use your personal data for the organisation of the event. Necessary personal data on the participants is collected to enable organising the event, communicating on it, and collecting feedback. We only collect users’ personal data that is necessary for the purpose.

Register data content and determination of the storage period

Personal data is collected from the data subjects themselves in connection with registering for the event. The data includes names, regular contact details, information required for participating in the event, and dietary preferences and allergies for catering. The data is collected directly in connection with registration for the event through event-specific forms. The personal data you provide will be erased from the register as soon as the event is held safely and feedback has been collected.

Disclosure of information

Information is not disclosed as a rule or without the data subject’s permission, except as required by law.

In connection with events organised by the Animal Welfare Ombudsman, we may disclose personal data of the event participants to parties responsible for the event venue, security, or catering.

The rights of registered individuals

Those registered have the following rights within the legal framework for the processing of personal data:

  • The right to inspect the data: The right to find out what personal data the Animal Welfare Ombudsman keeps about you in their registers and on what grounds the data is processed.
  • The right to ask that the data is corrected or removed: The right, when needed, to request the Animal Welfare Ombudsman to rectify or remove erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or in any other way inaccurate personal data.
  • The right to refuse data processing: The right within the framework of the law to refuse to allow the Animal Welfare Ombudsman to process your personal data.

You can exercise your rights as a data subject by contacting the Animal Welfare Ombudsman at: Contact information.