Data protection

Information collected on the website

Our website uses cookies to enable certain functions and collect usage-related statistics. We collect statistical information on how the website is used in order to develop the online service. We do not collect any information that could be used to identify individual visitors. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies.

You can manage your use of cookies by changing your browser’s settings. You can block the use of cookies, allow them to be used only upon request or have them deleted after your browser sessions has ended. However, please remember that if you block the use of cookies, this may cause deficiencies in the functionality of the website.

Our Privacy Policy

The Animal Welfare Ombudsman is bound to protect the privacy and personal data of those in the register. The Animal Welfare Ombudsman adheres to the processing of personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Data Privacy Act (1050/2018) and other regulations that apply to the processing of personal data and data protection.

The purpose and grounds for data processing

The Animal Welfare Ombudsman and her office process personal data when responding to citizens’ inquiries by email, post or telephone, or through social media channels. The processing is based on the statutory obligation of an authority to provide advice on dealing with administrative matters and respond to questions and enquiries concerning the use of its services (section 8, Administrative Procedure Act 434/2003). Issues related to animal welfare raised in citizens’ inquiries will be addressed at a general level as part of the Animal Welfare Ombudsman’s activities.

Disclosure of information

Information is not disclosed as a rule or without the data subject’s permission, except as required by law.

The rights of registered individuals

Those registered have the following rights within the legal framework for the processing of personal data:

  • The right to inspect the data: The right to find out what personal data the Animal Welfare Ombudsman keeps about you in their registers and on what grounds the data is processed.
  • The right to ask that the data is corrected or removed: The right, when needed, to request the Animal Welfare Ombudsman to rectify or remove erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or in any other way inaccurate personal data.
  • The right to refuse data processing: The right within the framework of the law to refuse to allow the Animal Welfare Ombudsman to process your personal data.

You can exercise your rights as a data subject by contacting the Animal Welfare Ombudsman at: Contact information.